74 / 100

Revolution Finish Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Revolution Finish uses and protects any information that you give Revolution Finish when you use this website.

Revolution Finish is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Revolution Finish may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from: January 2020

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests

What we do with the information we gather

Internal record keeping.

We will use the information to contact you relating to your enquiry

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:

www.allaboutcookies.org
ICO Guidance on the use of cookies

For a video about cookies, visit how Google uses cookies

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or eBilling, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your username, language, or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts, and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

Cookie NamePlaced byFunctionalityPurposeExpiration time
_gat_gtag_UA_*Google Analyticsto store a unique user IDstatistics1 minute
_gidGoogle Analyticsto count and track pageviewsstatistics24 hours
_gaGoogle Analyticsto count and track pageviewsstatistics2 years
CookieLawInfoConsentCookie Law Infoto accept or reject non-necessary cookiesfunctional1 year

cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary
Cookie Law Infoto accept or reject non-necessary cookiesfunctional1 year

cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary
Cookie Law Infoto accept or reject non-necessary cookiesfunctional1 year
__cfduidCloudFlareto Identify trusted web trafficfunctional30 days

Third party Plugins

We use a Facebook Feed plugin to display social media content on our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Facebook’s servers in order to display images and videos. These requests make your IP address visible to Facebook, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

We embed a Facebook widget to allow you to see information about, and “like”, our Facebook page. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking” our Facebook page), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

Email: [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to:

8 Balmer Close,
Rainham,
Kent. ME8 9AL

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Want to get in touch? We’d love to talk about your next project

Here’s how you can contact Revolution Finish

Simply complete the contact form below and we shall get in touch with you. Or if you prefer, please give us a call and we will be pleased to help you.

Call us

07534 107859

01634 613123

REVOLUTION FINISH

8 Balmer Close
Rainham
Kent
ME8 9A

Get a free quote

1 + 11 =

1 Map